Be Smart About Art

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Be Smart About Art Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and will only use the information we collect about you lawfully, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Be Smart About Art Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

The owner and operator of this website is Be Smart About Art, a company registered in England & Wales with company registration number 8223803, and whose address is 27 Old Gloucester Street, London WC1N 3AX.

Use of personal information

Be Smart About Art Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective as from 7th November 2012.

The personal information that you supply (eg contact details) will be used by us to keep you up to date with news, exhibitions, events and special offers. We also ask how you found out about Be Smart About Art Ltd so that we can understand how our subscribers find us.

From time to time we may send you marketing information about exhibitions and events being held by other organisations that we think may be of interest to you.

You can update your details or unsubscribe at any time by contacting mailinglist@besmartaboutart.com

Disclosures of personal information

At no time do we sell, rent or pass your personal information to third parties without your explicit consent.

We may need to disclose your personal information to third party service providers such as mailing and handling houses. Service providers will only be given access to your personal information if they need it in order to provide services to us, and they are not permitted to use it for any other purpose or share it with any third parties.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and other procedures to safeguard and secure the in- formation we collect online.

Accessing your personal information

You may ask us whether we are storing personal information about you by emailing us at mailinglist@besmartaboutart.com and, if you wish we will provide you with a copy of the personal data we hold about you. We may charge a small fee.

We may ask for proof of your identity before providing any information and reserve the right to refuse to provide information requested if identity is not established.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please email us at mailinglist@besmartaboutart.com . We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.